KAMAX fastener solutions worldwide


As an independent family business, we set ground-breaking standards worldwide

You are here: Home page > Contact > Data privacy regulations

Data privacy regulations

We are pleased that you are interested in our company and our products. We want to ensure that you feel safe with respect to the protection of your personal data when visiting our website.

Below please find some information on our use of this data and on our data privacy principles.

(1) Collection, processing and use of your data

You can, as a rule, visit our website without providing personal data. We only save access data with no personal connection, such as the requesting host address (IP of the computer), the web page you are using to visit us, the name of the requested file and a description of the type of Internet browser used and, if possible, the search machine used as well as date and time of access. We will analyze this technical data anonymously and for statistical purposes only in order to optimize our website and to be able to make our web presence even more attractive. This anonymous data is saved to secure systems separately from any personal information, so that no conclusions about any individual person can be made.

Personal data will be gathered only if you provide it voluntarily within the course of on-line enquiries for applications, for contact with respect to job offers and/or requests for product information. We will use the data obtained without your explicit approval only for the purposes for which you have provided the data. After your enquiry has been completely dealt with your data will be blocked for further use and will be deleted after tax and commercial law regulations have been satisfied, provided you have not explicitly approved the further use of your data.

Approval for use of your data can be withdrawn at any time simply by notifying us. To do this please get in touch with the contact persons mentioned in point (6).

(2) Use of cookies

On some pages we use cookies to facilitate your visit to our website as far as possible and to permit the use of certain functions.

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser by a web server and which are saved to the hard disk of your computer. No personal user data is saved. The information is used to recognize you automatically during your next visit to our website and to facilitate navigation for you.

Of course, you can view our website without cookies as well. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent the cookies from being saved to your hard disk by setting your browser to "do not accept cookies". For details on this function, please refer to your browser manual. If you do not accept cookies this may impair your experience of our website functionality.

(3) Transmission of your data

We will not transmit data to other third parties unless you have agreed to this or unless we are obliged to do so for legal reasons or if this is expressly permitted for a legal reason.

(4) Technical and organizational measures for the protection of your data

Technical and organizational security measures have been set up in order to protect the personal data provided against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All our employees and all third parties involved in data processing are obliged to observe the German Federal Data Privacy Act and are under legal obligation to keep personal data confidential.

(5) Right of disclosure

In keeping with the German Federal Data Privacy Act you may request information on the data saved by us, free of charge. In addition, you may request at any time that incorrect data is corrected, deleted and/or blocked.

(6) Contact

If you have any questions with respect to data privacy, collection, processing or use of your personal data and if you would like to request information, correction, blockage or deletion of data as well or if you wish to withdraw permissions granted, please get in touch with:

Data Privacy Officer
KAMAX Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Dr.-Rudolf-Kellermann-Str. 2
35315 Homberg (Ohm)
Germany

E-Mail : datenschutzbeauftragter@kamax.de